Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
41-20098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4868
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area of the State of Assam. It failed to arrive at destination and was declared as missing. The wreckage was found by a hunter in August 1977.
Crew:
Cpt Warren C. Peterson,
Pfc Forrest C. Reynolds,
Pvt George R. Lingenfelter.
Crew:
Cpt Warren C. Peterson,
Pfc Forrest C. Reynolds,
Pvt George R. Lingenfelter.