Date & Time: Apr 10, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ABN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma de Majorca – Barcelona
MSN:
7346
YOM:
1942
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Palma de Mallorca-Son Bonet Airport, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet, the right engine lost hydraulic pressure. The captain decided to land immediately back onto runway. With its landing gear still retracted, the airplane belly landed less than 100 meters from the runway end. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest. All 31 occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.