Date & Time: Apr 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
58
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dinjan – Kunming
MSN:
7407
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
One hour into the flight, the crew encountered bad weather and severe icing conditions. While the aircraft continued to lose altitude, pilots realized they were facing a mountain. The captain made a sharp turn to the right when the left wing hit a rocky peak. The aircraft stalled and crashed at an altitude of more than 4,000 metres above MSL. Despite their injuries, both pilots managed to escape and to find help. However, the aircraft was destroyed and the radio navigator was killed.