Date & Time: Mar 25, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
XA-GUN
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mazatlán – Monterrey
MSN:
7358
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
On approach to Monterrey-Del Norte Airport, the airplane crashed on the Friars Peak located 16 km north of the airfield. All 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew as completing the approach at an insufficient altitude while awaiting for the landing clearance.