Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-53-DO off Half Assini

Date & Time: May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
42-47374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7316
YOM:
1942
Location:
Half Assini
Western
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 2,5 km off Half Assini. Crew fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025