Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-47379
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blythe - Blythe
MSN:
7321
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a circular training mission in Blythe and was towing a glider when the accident occurred. Shortly after take off, in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, killing all eight crew members.