Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-51
Registration:
41-7702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3289
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew made an emergency landing in Mullins. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.