Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
43-2004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fort Nelson - Fort Simpson
MSN:
6329
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fort Nelson on a flight to Fort Simpson, carrying seven passengers, four crew members and a load consisting of military payroll for 200,000$ and gold. While cruising over the Northern Rockies, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Tuchodi Lakes. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the airplane was found. The wreckage was spotted 5 years later in 1948 in an isolated area, partially covered by landslide, some 120 km southwest of Fort Nelson. The remains of all 11 occupants were recovered.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles J. Atwood Jr.,
Pfc Rowell B. Clark,
Pfc Claude Harold Danks,
Lt Col Anthony Robert Mensing Jr.,
Sgt Allie J. Said,
Sgt Sam M. Schilsky,
Pvt Russel J. Shepherd +4.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles J. Atwood Jr.,
Pfc Rowell B. Clark,
Pfc Claude Harold Danks,
Sgt Allie J. Said,
Sgt Sam M. Schilsky,
Pvt Russel J. Shepherd +4.