Date & Time: Jun 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-2009
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6334
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Biscayne Bay, killing both pilots. Other source reports the aircraft crashed in Long Beach, California, on February 20, 1945.