Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1978 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Aero Service Corporation - USA
Registration:
N189UM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oran - Tamanrasset
MSN:
6262
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
43910
Circumstances:
Landed hard at Tamanrasset-Aguenar Airport and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hard landing for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N189UM.pdf54.82 KB