Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
43-1989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
6344
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Woodland Park. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vencil C. Bohling +2.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vencil C. Bohling +2.