Date & Time: Feb 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-1989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
MSN:
6344
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located 15 miles northwest of Colorado Springs. All three crew members were killed.