Date & Time: Jan 2, 1944 at 2124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-1982
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McClellan AFB - Mines AFB
MSN:
5000
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Aircraft left McClellan AFB in Sacramento at 1830LT bound for Mines Field in Los Angeles. Pilot started the approach in good weather conditions but encountered patches of fog on final approach to runway 07L. Due to insufficient visibility, he decided to go around when the aircraft hit power cables. In stalling condition, aircraft hit trees and other electrical cables before crashing on an allotment located near the airport. Both pilots and one people on ground were killed as three other occupants were injured.