Date & Time: Dec 17, 1944 at 1009 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-1976
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6316
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
9
Circumstances:
Just after lift off from runway 17, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked right, stalled and crashed on a storehouse. Three passengers were killed while all three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by a failure of the right engine shortly after take off. It is also confirmed that the pilot had just nine flying hours on this type of aircraft and that he had never been officially checked.