Date & Time: Apr 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
42-38254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
1993
YOM:
1937
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off from Freetown-Hastings Airport for unknown reason. Crew fate unknown.