Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
LR232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4130
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Allahabad and damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.