Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
LR235
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1949
YOM:
1937
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tezpur Airport, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. In marginal weather conditions (drizzle and low ceiling), the pilot made a belly landing in a field where the airplane collided with a clump of bamboo before coming to rest. All five crew members escaped unhurt. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.