Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
42-56628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Del Valle - Del Valle
MSN:
2255
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 10 km northeast of Del Valle AFB, near Austin. All five crew members were killed. Del Valle AFB was renamed Bergstrom AFB one month later.
Crew:
2nd Lt William F. Ernest,
2nd Lt Fran H. Horton-Billard Jr.,
2nd Lt Jack E. McNeil,
2nd Lt Chester F. Steward,
T/Sgt Russell E. Sampson.
Crew:
2nd Lt William F. Ernest,
2nd Lt Jack E. McNeil,
2nd Lt Chester F. Steward,
T/Sgt Russell E. Sampson.