Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
42-43619
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sedalia - Chicago
MSN:
1494
YOM:
1935
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Chicago-Midway Airport following a flight from Sedalia AFB, the airplane crashed and burned. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles A. Dafoe,
1st Lt Walter Jackson,
2nd Lt Walter L. Cravey,
2nd Lt Richard A. Roper,
2nd Lt Paul A. Stenz,
2nd Lt William J. Tichy Jr.,
2nd Lt Clarence J. Tompkins,
S/Sgt Max L. Bybee,
Sgt Francis A. Kokenge.