Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4143
YOM:
1941
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At least one crew member was killed when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances north of Waller AFB, some 10 km east of Piarco Airport.