Date & Time: Nov 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
42-68860
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3285
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Memphis Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed.