Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Townsville - Cooktown - Port Moresby
MSN:
3297
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Townsville Airport on a flight to Port Moresby with an intermediate stop in Cooktown. It failed to arrive in Cooktown and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Coral Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Leonard N. Guest, pilot,
1st Lt James D. Spore, copilot,
S/Sgt Rollin M. Feese Jr., crew chief,
Cpl Frank G. Parker, assistant crew chief,
Pfc William M. Wooldridge, radio operator.