Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-48 (DC-3)
Registration:
42-38325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3263
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Whitehorse while on a military cargo flight. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gilbert E. Enger, pilot +2.
Crew:
Gilbert E. Enger, pilot +2.