Date & Time: Jul 1, 1947
Registration:
TI-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guayaquil – San José
MSN:
4444
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Guayaquil to San José, the airplane failed to arrive at destination. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is possible that the aircraft crashed into the Pacific Ocean off the Costa Rican coast.