Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48477
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14293/25738
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot in command started the rotation when an engine failed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a building housing the school of army cadets. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 18 occupants were slightly injured. In the building, two people were injured and two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.