Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47D in Pohang

Date & Time: Jul 9, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
44-76651
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
16235/32983
YOM:
1945
Location:
Pohang
North Gyeongsang (경상북도)
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach in poor weather conditions.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025