Date & Time: Mar 23, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
43-48940
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14756/26201
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The flight was attempted in heavy snow falls. Shortly after takeoff from Griffiss AFB, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. Two crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Posie M. Clinton, pilot,
Maj Charles J. Boise Jr.