Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47D in Greenland

Date & Time: Sep 3, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-48460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14276/25721
YOM:
1944
Location:
Greenland
All Greenland
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances about 306 km east of Thule AFB. The occupant fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026