Date & Time: Jun 22, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-48416
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14232/25677
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, just prior to liftoff, the airplane cracked up on the runway and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured.