Date & Time: Nov 7, 1951 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48911
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14727/26172
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Elmendorf AFB, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (6th RCF):
Lt Col Herbert W. Kent +4.