Date & Time: Sep 2, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
43-48713
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14529/25974
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training sortie from Elmendorf AFB. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Cook Inlet, killing all 7 crew members.