Date & Time: Oct 24, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
43-49416
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15232/26677
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The approach to Chanute AFB was completed by night and very limited visibility due to foggy conditions. On final, the aircraft hit the roof's corner of a barrack, stalled and crashed on a second barrack. All 19 passengers were injured while all three crew members were killed as the cockpit was destroyed on impact.