Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47D in Baden-Baden

Date & Time: Apr 7, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-49540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15356/26801
YOM:
1944
Location:
Karlsruhe-Baden-Baden
Baden-Württemberg
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025