Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47B Dakota III in Frobisher Bay

Date & Time: May 6, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
980
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
15199/26644
YOM:
1944
Location:
Frobisher Bay
Nunavut
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Frobisher Bay, NWT (now Iqaluit, Nunavut).

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026