Date & Time: Jan 28, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
985
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver - Puntzi Mountain
MSN:
15935/32683
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
1320
Captain / Total hours on type:
419
Copilot / Total flying hours:
560
Copilot / Total hours on type:
142
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vancouver on a supply mission to the USAF radar station at Puntzi Mountain. It failed to arrive at destination and was declared missing. On February 5, a wheel was discovered off Boat Cove, Lasqueti Island. All seven occupants were killed, including two passengers.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Wallace Duncan, pilot,
F/O Hector Andrew Joseph Turenne, copilot,
F/O William Lyon MacKenzie, navigator,
P/O John Alexander Pollock, radio operator,
Cpl Stanley Charles Herman, crewman.
Passengers:
F/O Edward James Couchman,
Cpl G. H. Vickers.
Probable cause:
From evidence submitted it would appear that the aircraft encountered icing conditions and crashed.
Final Report:
985.pdf11.3 MB