Date & Time: Jun 15, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
TI-1002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palmar Sur – San Isidro de El General
MSN:
14633/26078
YOM:
1944
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in the San Ramón Mountains. Six occupants were rescued while nine others were killed.