Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1958 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
K-18
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14603/26048
YOM:
1944
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Paulis Airport (now Isiro) was completed in high cross winds. On touchdown, the airplane registered K-18 and OT-CWH swerved on runway, veered to the right, lost its right main gear and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.