Date & Time: Sep 24, 1945 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NZ3526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luganville – Whenuapai
MSN:
14562/26007
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Enroute from Vanuatu to Whenuapai, the crew made a last radio call around 0900. While flying in marginal weather conditions (thunderstorm activity and turbulence), the aircraft failed to arrive and probably crashed into the south Pacific ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
F/O Jack Hoffeins, pilot,
F/O Kenneth McArthur, navigator,
P/O Clifton Kennedy, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpl John Jacobs, flight engineer.