Date & Time: Mar 16, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
43-48775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langenlebarn – Belgrade
MSN:
14591/26036
YOM:
1944
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions while approaching Zirc. Due to low visibility, the pilot did not realize that his altitude was insufficient. The aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located 11 km northwest of Zirc. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was seriously injured.