Date & Time: Feb 7, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
43-48910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolling - Donaldson
MSN:
14726/26171
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Bolling AFB to Donaldson AFB, the crew encountered dense fog. Too low, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Page, some 3 km southwest of Saluda, North Carolina. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Four passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.