Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1944 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Villacoublay – Querqueville
MSN:
25853
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport on a crew transfer mission to the Querqueville Advanced Landing Ground, carrying six passengers and five crew members. En route, the crew informed ground about the failure of the electric system and for unknown reason, the airplane deviated from the prescribed path and continued to the west over The Channel. While approaching Jersey Island, the airplane was shot down by the Flak and crashed into the sea off Bouley Bay. Ten occupants were killed while the pilot survived and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert R. Blackler, pilot,
1st Lt Ermene G. J. Pallatine, copilot, †
S/Sgt James R. Carroll Jr., flight engineer, †
Pvt William H. Westemeier, assistant flight engineer, †
Sgt Joseph E. Fiset, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Sp3c Timothy J. Manning, †
Sp3c William Henry Kearns Jr., †
Sp3c Edward J. Pycz, †
Photo Junius J. Stout, †
1st Of Edward F. Gillespie, †
1st Of Edward J. Roccanti. †
Crew:
Passengers:
Sp3c Timothy J. Manning, †
Sp3c Edward J. Pycz, †
Photo Junius J. Stout, †
1st Of Edward F. Gillespie, †
1st Of Edward J. Roccanti. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Flak.