Date & Time: Mar 5, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMSF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14380/25825
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane banked right, causing the right wing tip to struck the ground. The aircraft struck the ground and came to rest with a small fire on the left engine that was quickly extinguished. All 31 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during takeoff.