Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-886
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16889-34146
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Eielson AFB, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a USAF Boeing B-50 Superfortress. Both airplane caught fire and exploded. All 18 occupants on board the C-47 were injured and all six crew aboard the B-50 were killed.