Date & Time: Aug 13, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
T-19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trelew – Comodoro Rivadavia
MSN:
16790/33538
YOM:
1945
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Trelew Airport, while climbing, the pilot-in-command made a steep turn at low height when the airplane struck a hill and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed, among them nine civilians flying to an oil center located in Patagonia.