Date & Time: Dec 16, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
44-77260
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McClellan – Fairfield
MSN:
16844/33592
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach at night, the airplane crashed 1,8 km northeast of Fairfield-Suisun AFB and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Cpt Thomas Francis Comi, pilot,
Lt Flournoy Reinecke,
M/Sgt James B. Richmond.