Date & Time: Jul 8, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KP237
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16791/33539
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Char Chapli to evacuate the crew of a local radar station. On landing on a beach, the aircraft sank and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was abandoned.