Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47B-35-DK in Nichols AFB

Date & Time: May 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
44-77157
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
16471/33489
YOM:
1945
Location:
Nichols AFB (Manila)
Metro Manila
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff. No casualties.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026