Date & Time: Dec 17, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16615/33363
YOM:
1945
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and the crew attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a prairie located 8 km west of Trigno. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.