Date & Time: Oct 30, 1979 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N99663
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Bettles - Ambler
MSN:
16719/33467
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
The approach to Bettles Airport was unstable and completed in poor weather conditions with low ceiling, fog and blowing snow. The aircraft crashed on three parked aircraft on apron. The C-47 was destroyed and both pilots were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums.
Probable cause:
Collision with parked aircraft on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Blowing snow,
- Visibility less than half a mile, below minimums,
- No alternate airport,
- LOC/DME approach.
Final Report:
N99663.pdf115.53 KB