Date & Time: Oct 24, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN768
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16638/33386
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated to the right, veered off runway to the right, lost its landing gear and came to rest in flames into a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.